Leadership

Board of Directors

President: Esther Dreifuss-Kattan
President-Elect: Myra Pomerantz               
Secretary: Gittelle Sones  
Co-Treasurers: Kenneth House & David Thomsen
Co-Deans: Van Dyke DeGolia & Doryann Lebe                        
Membership Services Co-Directors: Sandra Landen & Paulene Popek
Psychotherapy Division Director: Lisa Vitti
Child Analytic Committee Chair: Susan Donner
Program Committee Chair: Michael Gales
Extension Committee Chair: Heather Silverman                         
Senior At-Large Representative: Richard Weiss
Junior At-Large Representative: Michele Gomes
Clinical Associates Organization President: John Kelleher
Executive Councilor: Elena Bezzubova

Education Committee

Deans: Van Dyke DeGolia/Doryann Lebe
Faculty Chair: Jeffrey Seitelman
Student Progression Committee Co-Chairs: Ronnie Kaye & Martha Slagerman
Research Training Committee Chair: Jeffrey Prager
Research Committee Chairs: Morris Eagle & Linda Goodman
Curriculum Committee Chairs: Dahlia Nissan Russ
Admissions Committee Chair: Jill Model Barth
Doctoral Thesis Committee Chair: Sharon Blum
Child Program Chair: Susan Donner
At Large Senior Faculty: Lynn Kuttnauer/Margaret Rubin
At Large Junior Faculty: Nanette Karapetian/Elahe Sagart
Clinical Associates Organization President: John Kelleher

Ex officio Members:
President:
Esther Dreifuss-Kattan
PP Director: Lisa Vitti
IAC Chair:  Julie Tepper

Committees

Admissions Committee

  • Jill Model Barth, Chair
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Nanette Karapetian
  • Lynn Kuttnauer
  • Doryann Lebe
  • Jeff Prager
  • Gittelle Sones
  • Gabrielle Taylor
  • Julie Tepper
  • Richard Weiss

Outreach Sub-committee

  • Claudia Feldman
  • Michelle Gomes
  • John Kelleher
  • Joshua Richmond
  • Gabrielle Taylor

Child Program

  • Susan Donner, Chair
  • Elena Balashova-Shamis
  • Barton Blinder
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Katharine Gould
  • Ben Kohn
  • Sandra Landen
  • Stanley Leiken
  • Deborah Lynn
  • James Rosenblum
  • Anita Saunders
  • Thomas Trott
  • Andrea Weiss

Child and Adolescent Psychotherapy Committee

  • Katharine Gould, Chair
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Ben Kohn
  • Stanley Leiken
  • Anita Saunders

Clinic Committee

  • Michelle Gomes, Director
  • Lucia Melito, Administrator

Clinical Moments Program

  • Lynn Kuttnauer, Chair
  • Jill Model Barth
  • Cia Foreman
  • Michele Gomes
  • Janet K. Smith

 

 

 

Curriculum Committee

  • Dahlia Nissan Russ, Chair
  • Jill Model Barth
  • Barton Blinder
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Lynn Kuttnauer
  • Melvin Lansky
  • Martha Slagerman
  • Janet Smith
  • Julie Tepper
  • Joseph Verrone

 

Diversities Committee

  • Michele Gomes, Co-chair
  • Justin Shubert, Co-chair
  • Joseph Verrone, Co-chair
  • Elizabeth Diamond
  • Rina Freedman
  • Sidonie Freeman
  • Ethan Grumbach
  • Jeffrey Prager
  • Gabrielle Taylor
  • Julie Tepper
 Ethics Committee
  • Meiram Bendat, Chair
  • Robin Frasier
  • Elyn Saks
  • David Sones
  • Fredelle Spiegel
  • Louis Weisberg
  • Richard Weiss

Executive Councilor

  • Elena Bezzubova
  • Jeffrey Prager (Alternate)
 Extension Committee
  • Heather Silverman, Chair
  • Jill Lummus
  • Thomas Brod, Film & Mind Program Co-chair
  • Apurva Shah, Film & Mind Program Co-chair

Faculty Committee

  • Jeffrey Seitelman, Chair
  • Sule Ozler
  • Justin Shubert

Membership Division

  • Sandra Landen, Co-director
  • Paulene Popek, Co-director

NCP/UCI Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy Program Steering Committee

  • Joel Kotin
  • Michael Wolf
  • Peter Gelker
Program Committee
  • Michael Gales, Chair
  • Thomas Brod
  • Esther Dreifuss-Kattan
  • Myra Pomerantz
  • Bettina Soestwohner

Progression Committee

  • Martha Slagerman, Chair
  • Elena Bezzubova
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Ronnie Kaye
  • Jeffrey Prager
  • Jane Rubin-Gerstein
  • Gittelle Sones
  • Julie Tepper

Psychotherapy Committee

  • Lisa Vitti, Director
  • Lisa Oxman, Assistant Director
  • Robin D'Arvin Frasier
  • Rina Freedman
  • Bruce Gainsley
  • Linda Goodman
  • Jill Greenwald
  • David F. Mann
  • Marvin Osman
  • Julie Tepper
  • Mary L. Thomsen

Research Committee

  • Morris Eagle, Co-chair
  • Linda Goodman, Co-chair
  • Barton Blinder
  • Morris Eagle
  • Beverly Feinstein
  • Joshua Pretsky
  • Richard Rosenthal
  • Jeffrey Seitelman

Training Analysts Committee

  • Carol Hekman, Chair