Find a Member

Committees


Education Committee

  • Deans: Van DeGolia / Doryann Lebe
  • Faculty Chair: Myra Pomerantz
  • Student Progression Committee Co-Chairs: Martha Slagerman / Peter Loewenberg
  • Research Training Committee Chair: Jeffrey Prager
  • Research Committee Chairs: Allan Compton / Morris Eagle / Linda Goodman
  • Curriculum Committee Chairs: Dahlia Nissan Russ / Julie Tepper
  • Admissions Committee Chair: Jill Model Barth
  • Doctoral Thesis Committee Chair: Sharon Blum
  • Child Program Chair: Susan Donner
  • At Large Senior Faculty: Linda Goodman / Margaret Rubin
  • At Large Junior Faculty: Jill Lummus / Elahe Sagart
  • CAO President: Joshua Richmond


Ex officio

  • PP Director: Lisa Vitti
  • IAC Chair: Rina Freedman
  • President: Esther Dreifuss-Kattan


Admissions Committee

  • Jill Model Barth, Chair
  • Claudia Feldman
  • Beverly Feinstein
  • Rina Freedman
  • Lynn Kuttnauer
  • Sandra Landen
  • Jeffrey Prager
  • Josh Richmond
  • Gittelle Sones
  • Julie Tepper
  • Richard Weiss
  • Van DeGolia / Doryann Lebe (ex officio)


Child Program

  • VSusan Donner, Chair
  • Elena Balashova-Shamis
  • Barton Blinder
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Katharine Gould
  • Ben Kohn
  • Sandra Landen
  • Stanley Leiken
  • Deborah Lynn
  • James Rosenblum
  • Anita Saunders
  • Thomas Trott
  • Andrea Weiss
  • Jeri Weiss


Clinic Committee

  • Michelle Gomes, Director
  • Lucia Melito, Administrator


Curriculum Committee

  • Dahlia Nissan Russ, Co-Chair
  • Julie Tepper, Co-Chair
  • Jill Model Barth
  • Barton Blinder
  • Lynn Kuttnauer
  • Melvin Lansky
  • Martha Slagerman
  • Janet Smith
  • Gittelle Sones
  • Joseph Verrone
  • Van DeGolia / Doryann Lebe (ex officio)


Doctoral Thesis Committee

  • Sharon Blum


Faculty Committee

  • Myra Pomerantz, Chair
  • Sule Ozler
  • Justin Shubert


Faculty Development Committee

  • R. James Perkins, Chair


Progression Committee

  • Peter Loewenberg, Co-chair
  • Martha Slagerman, Co-Chair
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • D. James Fisher
  • Rina Freedman
  • Linda Goodman
  • Peter Loewenberg
  • Jeffrey Prager
  • Jane Rubin
  • Gittelle Sones
  • Van DeGolia / Doryann Lebe (ex officio)


Research Committee

  • Allan Compton / Morris Eagle / Linda Goodman, Co-chairs
  • Barton Blinder
  • Morris Eagle
  • Beverly Feinstein
  • Joshua Pretsky
  • Richard Rosenthal
  • Jeff Seitelman


Research Training Committee

  • Jeffrey Prager, Chair


Training Analysts Committee

  • Jeffrey Prager, PhD, Co-chair
  • Martha Slagerman, PhD, Co-chair


Clinic Committee

  • Michele Gomes, Chair


Library Committee

  • Samuel Wilson, Chair


APsaA Board of Professional Standards Representatives


Executive Councilors
  • Jeffrey Prager
  • Elena Bezzubova (alternate)

Extension Committee
  • Scott Tommey, PhD
  • Thomas Brod / Apurva Shah: Mind & Film Programs

Program Committee
  • Michael Gales, Chair
  • Thomas Brod
  • Esther Dreifuss-Kattan
  • Myra Pomerantz
  • Bettina Soestwohner

Continuing Education Committee
  • Michael Gales, Chair
  • Scott Tommey
  • Lisa Vitti

Psychotherapy Committee
  • Lisa Vitti, Director
  • Thomas Brod
  • Robin D'Arvin Frasier
  • Rina Freedman
  • Bruce Gainsley
  • Linda Goodman
  • Jill Greenwald
  • Ori Levi
  • Marvin Osman
  • Lisa Oxman
  • Julie Tepper
  • Mary L. Thomsen

Child and Adolescent Psychotherapy Committee
  • Katharine Gould, Chair
  • Van Dyke DeGolia
  • Ben Kohn
  • Stanley Leiken
  • Anita Saunders

Orange County Psychotherapy Steering Committee
  • Joel Kotin, Director
  • Carole Gelker
  • Lisa Bode
  • Peter Gelker
  • Richard Lettieri
  • Jeffrey Seitelman
  • Michael Wolf

Ethics Committee
  • Meiram Bendat, Chair
  • Robin Frasier
  • Elyn Saks
  • David Sones
  • Fredelle Spiegel
  • Louis Weisberg
  • Richard Weiss

Membership Committee
  • Lisa Bode, Co-Chair
  • Paulene Popek, Co-Chair

Clinical Moments Program
  • Lynn Kuttnauer, Chair
  • Jill Modell Barth
  • Cia Foreman
  • Michele Gomes
  • Janet K. Smith